Kleinsmith v. Industrial Commission
[…] The Notice also contained the usual sixty-day clause for filing a request for a hearing protesting the Notice.

Kleinsmith responded to the Notice of Claim Status by writing the carrier to explain why she had delayed filing her claim. No further action was taken by Circle K. On February 1, 1974, Kleinsmith retained counsel and a Request for Hearing directed to the October 23, 1973 Notice of Claim Status was filed on March 6, 1974, 73 days beyond the 60 day limit set by A.R.S. § 23-947, which provides that unless the request is filed within 60 days, “a hearing on any question relating to a claim shall not be granted.”

Under the rule of Parsons v. Bekins Freight, 108 Ariz. 130, 493 P.2d 913 (1972), a hearing was held, confined solely to the issue of the jurisdiction of the Industrial Commission in view of the untimely filing.