McDaniel v. West Virginia Division of Labor
[…] . "Agency” is defined by the West Virginia Administrative Procedures Act as "any state board, commission, department, office or officer authorized by law to make rules or adjudicate contested cases, except those in the legislative or judicial branches.” W. Va.Code § 29A-1-2(a) (1982) (Repl.Vol.2002). As the Division of Labor is not specifically exempted from the operation of the Administrative Procedures Act, it is, thus, an agency subject to the provisions thereof. Cf. W. Va.Code § 29A-5-5 (1991) (Repl.Vol.2002) (specifically exempting from "Contested Cases” Article of Administrative Procedures Act “the workers’ compensation fund, the bureau of employment programs, the state tax commissioner, the state road commissioner [commissioner of highways], the state road commission [division of highways], and the teachers' retirement board”).