delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Quiller, 144 Colo. 54, 355 P.2d 99 (1960). Thus, the statute is in derogation of the common law and must be construed strictly. McMillin v. Colorado, 158 Colo. 183, 405 P.2d 672 (1965); Denver v. Thrailkill, 125 Colo. 488, 244 P.2d 1074 (1952).
We are not unmindful of the Board’s argument that a statute should be liberally construed to effect the legislative purpose, but such a rule of statutory construction occupies a secondary role when construing the powers of a county which are in derogation of the common law.
I.
The Board contends that, as a matter of statutory construction, section 30-28-110(4)(b), C.R.S. 1973, grants it the power to sue in order to set aside a completed conveyance. The pertinent part of subsection (4) of the statute provides as follows:
“(a) Any subdivider, or agent of a subdivider, who transfers or sells or agrees to sell or offers to sell any subdivided land before a final plat for such subdivided land has been approved by the board of county commissioners and recorded or filed in the office of the county clerk and recorder is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars for each parcel or interest in subdivided land which is sold or offered for sale. . . .
“(b) The board of county commissioners of the county in which the subdivided land is located has the power to bring an action to enjoin any subdivider from selling, agreeing to sell, or offering to sell subdivided land before a final plat for such subdivided land has been approved by the board of county commissioners.” (Emphasis added.)
The earliest predecessor of the above-quoted statute was enacted in 1939, and provided in pertinent part: