delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] In another statutory context we might be willing to subscribe to the Board’s theory, but in this case the legislature has clearly and expressly established the remedies available to the Board in order to enforce its subdivision requirements, and they are so limited. Skidmore v. O’Rourke, 152 Colo. 470, 383 P.2d 473 (1963).
III.
Finally, the Board argues that it derives its power to set aside the conveyance from section 30-28-124, C.R.S. 1973, which provides in part:
“It is unlawful to erect, construct, reconstruct, alter, maintain, or use any building or structure or to use any land in violation of any regulation in, or of any provisions of, any zoning resolution, or any amendment thereof, enacted or adopted by any board of county commissioners under the authority of this part 1. ... In case any building or structure is or is proposed to be erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, maintained, or used, or any land is or is proposed to be used in violation of this part 1 or of any regulation or provision of any resolution, or amendment thereof, enacted or adopted by any board of county commissioners under the authority granted by this part 1, such board ... in addition to other remedies pro*281vided by law, may institute an injunction ... to prevent, enjoin, abate or remove such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, maintenance, or use.”
The Board argues that'due to the broad language in the statute, “use” can be construed to include “sale.” We agree with the court of appeals that absent a clear legislative intent to the contrary, the common meaning of the word “use” does not include “sale.”