concurring.
[…] concurring.
(Filed Dec. 4, 2001)
I concur with the result reached in this case. However, I would hold that the appel-lee’s workers’ compensation funds are not exempt from Ms. Feliciano’s claim, regardless of what form the funds are now in, based on the fact that the appellee committed an intentional tort against Ms. Feliciano.
Even though W.Va.Code § 23-4-18 (2001) provides that compensation paid to employees or their dependents “shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from any attachment, execution or assignment,” there are important public policy considerations that override this exemption. For example, the Legislature excepted from this exemption enforcement of orders for child support or spousal support.