Wright v. State
[…] NRS 178.598; Fairman v. State, 83 Nev. 287, 429 P.2d 63 (1967). After careful review of the record, we agree.

Affirmed.

Zenoff, C. J., and Batjer and Thompson, JJ., concur.

The officers also arrested appellant for carrying a deadly weapon in an automobile and, because he acknowledged using force to “collect” the money discovered on his person, for being a fugitive from justice. We need not determine the legality of these arrests.

Appellant apparently recognizes that with stated exceptions NRS 482.545 declares it unlawful “[t]o operate, or for the owner thereof knowingly to permit the operation of, upon a highway any motor vehicle . . . which is not registered or which does not have attached thereto and displayed thereon the number of plate or plates assigned thereto by the department [of motor vehicles] for the current registration period”; that NRS 482.555 declares violation a misdemeanor; and *464that appellant was not within the exception provided by NRS 482.385 (1) for nonresident owners with proper plates issued by another state.