I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The state board of pharmacy shall recommend to the legislature that a substance be included in Schedule I if it finds that the substance:
(1) Has high potential for abuse; and
(2) Has no accepted medical use in treatment in the United States or lacks accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision.
W. Va.Code § 60A-2-203. By virtue of its broad constitutional power, and upon the recommendation of the state board of pharmacy, the West Virginia Legislature has designated marijuana as a Schedule I controlled substance. See W. Va.Code §§ 60A-2-203, - 204(d)(22). In making this classification, the Legislature has adopted the board of pharmacy’s determination that marijuana either “has no accepted medical use in treatment in the United States or lacks accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision.” W. Va.Code § 60A-2-203. Moreover, the Legislature has imposed criminal penalties upon any person who manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to manufacture or deliver, marijuana. The Legislature has made no exception for medical use.