I dissent.
[…] Rhinehart (1973) 9 Cal.3d 139, 154 [107 Cal.Rptr. 34, 507 P.2d 642], disapproved on another point, People v. Bolton (1979) 23 Cal.3d 208, 213-214 [152 Cal.Rptr. 141, 589 P.2d 396]; People v. Williams (1969) 71 Cal.2d 614, 624 [79 Cal.Rptr. 65, 456 P.2d 633]) or, simply, upon “provocation” (e.g., People v. Jackson (1980) 28 Cal.3d 264, 305 [168 Cal.Rptr. 603, 618 P.2d 149] (plur. opn.); People v. Morse (1969) 70 Cal.2d 711, 734 [76 Cal.Rptr. 391, 452 P.2d 607]; 1 Wittin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (2d ed. 1988) Crimes Against the Person, § 512, p. 579). Manslaughter is “[i]nvoluntary” if it is perpetrated (other than in the driving of a vehicle) “in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony” (Pen. Code, § 192, subd. (b))—briefly, in the course of a misdemeanor—or “in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection” (ibid.)—in short, as a result of what is termed “criminal negligence.”1
*71n