Delaney v. Baker
[…] Delaney v. Baker

BROWN, J., Concurring.

Although I agree with the result reached by the majority, I find the Court of Appeal’s straightforward interpretation of Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.21 more consistent with the statutory language while at the same time fully effectuating the Legislature’s intent to provide additional remedies against abuse of elderly and dependent adults under the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (EADACPA) (§ 15600 et seq.).

In this case, we must determine the interplay of sections 15657 and 15657.2 of the act. Section 15657 authorizes the recovery of the decedent’s pain and suffering damages in a wrongful death action as well as the award *43of attorney fees. Section 15657.2 states, “Notwithstanding this article [i.e., sections 15657 through 15657.3], any cause of action for injury or damage against a health care provider, as defined in Section 340.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, based on the health care provider’s alleged professional negligence, shall be governed by those laws which specifically apply to those professional negligence causes of action.”