Delaney v. Baker
[…] []”

The Court of Appeal’s interpretation also obviates the need to parse the distinction between “neglect” and “professional negligence.” The majority aptly concedes this poses some “difficulty” at least in the case of certain health care institutions such as nursing homes (maj. opn., ante, at p. 34), since section 15610.57 refers to the “negligent failure” to render adequate care to an elderly or dependent adult and virtually every category of “neglect” set forth in the statute involves some form of professional negligence if committed by a health care provider. (E.g., § 15610.57, subd. (b)(1) [“[fjailure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter”], (2) [“[fjailure to provide medical care”], (3) [“[fjailure to protect from health and safety hazards”], & (4) [“[fjailure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration”].) Imposing a “recklessness” requirement does not transform the essential character of the underlying conduct from negligence.