State v. Anderson
[…] State v. Anderson

McALLISTER, C. J.,

dissenting.

In my opinion the provisions of ORS 106.150 (1)① that the parties to a marriage “shall assent or declare in the presence of the minister or judical officer solemnizing the marriage and in the presence of at least two witnesses, that they take each other to be husband and wife” are mandatory and require the parties to the marriage to attend and participate in the ceremony in person. ORS 106.150 was enacted in 1862 and compiled as section 5, ch 31, of the Deady Code.