State v. Anderson
[…] If there is to be any relaxation of the formalities required to consummate a valid marriage, the change should be made by the legislature and not by this court. We have no right to indulge in judicial legislation merely because some of the court feel that “there is no great danger of mischief resulting from” proxy marriages, and that a proxy marriage does not appear to be “contrary to public policy.”

Perry, J., joins in this dissent.

ORS 106.150. “(1) In the solemnization of a marriage no particular form is required except that the parties thereto shall assent or declare in the presence of the minister or judicial officer solemnizing the marriage and in the presence of at least two witnesses, that they take each other to be husband and wife.”