Busk v. Hoard
[…] Hesperian Orchards, Inc., supra) except as provided by RCW 4.44.060, . . . ”

Usury is an affirmative defense. The burden of proof rests upon the one who asserts the transaction to be usurious. McCall v. Smith, 184 Wash. 615, 622, 52 P. (2d) 338 (1935), and cases cited. The appellants did not meet this burden.

*139The majority hold that the agency between Stevens-Norton, Inc., the Hoards, and Busk is established by virtue of RCW 19.52.030, which provides in part:

"... And where the same person acts as agent of the borrower and lender, he shall be deemed the agent of the lender for the purposes of this act.” (Italics mine.)

Before the statute becomes applicable, dual agency must be established by the common-law principles of agency.