concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] (Majority p. 524.)9 The literal words of the statute, however, prohibit such a construction. Rather, the statute clearly requires the DHR to “take appropriate action under this article, the child support statutes, or other state and federal statutes to assure that the responsible parent supports the child.” OCGA § 19-11-8 (b). The statutory language, then, clearly permits the DHR to pursue a modification action under OCGA § 19-6-19 (a), this state’s statutory provision governing the modification of child support obligations. That Code section provides that a child support award “shall be subject to revision upon petition filed by either former spouse showing a change in the income and financial status of either former spouse or in the needs of the child or children.” See also Wright v. Wright, 246 Ga. 81, 82 (268 SE2d 666) (1980).