Richard v. Slate
[…] After Richard was appointed administrator in Yamhill county, he filed an amended complaint in the action, alleging his appointment as administrator on October 30, 1962. The defendants demurred to the complaint on the ground that the complaint disclosed on its face that the action had not been commenced by a personal representative of the deceased within two years after the death of Mrs. Pedersen as required by ORS 30.020.

The trial court sustained the demurrer and the' plaintiff has appealed.

*167ORS 30.020 reads as follows:

“When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, 'the personal representatives of the decedent, for the benefit of the surviving spouse and dependents and in case there is no surviving spouse or dependents, then for the benefit of the estate of the decedent, may maintain an action against the wrongdoer, if the decedent might have maintained an action, had he