Georgia Public Service Commission v. Alltel Georgia Communications Corp.
[…] Georgia Public Service Commission v. Alltel Georgia Communications Corp.

Eldridge, Judge,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent. Under OCGA § 46-5-165 “(b) [a]ny Tier 2 local exchange company [appellees] may elect to have the rates, terms, and conditions for services determined pursuant to the alternative regulation described in this article upon the filing of notice with the commission and committing to provide basic local exchange services upon reasonable request, (c) The alternative regulations under this article shall become effective on the date specified by the electing company but in no event sooner than 30 days after such notice is filed with the commission, (d) On the date a telecommunications company elects the alternative regulation described in this article, all existing rates, terms, and conditions for the services provided by the electing company contained in the then existing tariffs and contracts are deemed just and reasonable.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The language is plain, clear, and unambiguous. Two separate dates are mentioned in the section: the election date and the effective date, which cannot be the same by the express language of the section.