Almeida v. Lucey
[…] This, he says, lessens the value of his Sixth Amendment right. However, the same result would occur if the Registry held a separate administrative hearing on the question of revocation. If the motorist failed to defend, he would in all probability lose his license. The Constitution does not guarantee the right to retain a license until all criminal charges stemming iron the use or abuse thereof have gone to a jury.

The Motion to Dismiss is allowed.

. We were advised at the hearing that he was also charged with, and later convicted of, operating to endanger, a separate offense under M.G.L. c. 90, § 24.

. M.G.L. c. 90, § 24(b), provides as follows:

“A conviction [for driving while under the influence] . . . shall be reported forthwith by the court or magistrate to the registrar, who shall revoke immediately the license or the right to operate of the person so convicted, and no appeal, motion for new trial or exceptions shall operate to stay the revocation of the license or right to operate.”

If the prosecution in its later stages results in acquittal, the Registrar is authorized to return the license. M.G.L. c. 90, § 24(c).

. There are further assertions relative to plaintiff’s claim that he sues on behalf of a class.