Inasmuch as the district court could find no Alaska case authority, the court certified the following question to this court pursuant to Appellate Rule 407:2
[…] On the contrary, that rule has been criticized ever since its inception as described in such terms as “barbarous.”
We will not attribute an intent to adopt such an irrational result13 to the legislature.
While we base our decision on the reasons stated above, we note that at least two other jurisdictions with wrongful death statutes similar to Alaska’s14 hold that the discovery rule may toll the wrongful death statute of limitations.15
In conclusion, we answer the question certified to us by the United States District Court for the District of Alaska in the AFFIRMATIVE.
. AS 09.55.580 provides in part:
When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representatives of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, if the former might have maintained an action, had the person lived, against the latter for an injury done by the same act or omission. The action shall be commenced within two years after the death....
. Appellate Rule 407 provides in part: