Inasmuch as the district court could find no Alaska case authority, the court certified the following question to this court pursuant to Appellate Rule 407:2
[…] Yuk Lin Liau, 50 Hawaii 397, 441 P.2d 636 (1968) (discovery rule applies to real property cases); Farrell v. Votator Div. of Chemetron Corp., 62 N.J. 111, 299 A.2d 394 (N.J.1973) (discovery rule applies against machine manufacturer when injured plaintiff could not discover identity of manufacturer); Gazija v. Nicholas Jerns Co., 86 Wash.2d 215, 543 P.2d 338 (1975) (discovery rule applies against insurance agent for misapplication of funds).
.When we decided Haakanson, AS 09.10.140 provided:
If a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this chapter is at the time the cause of action accrues either (1) under the age of 19 years, or (2) insane, or (3) imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under sentence of a court for a term less than his natural life, the time of the disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action. But the period within which the action may be brought is not extended in any case longer than two years after the disability ceases.
. See, e.g., Cadieux v. Int'l Tel & Tel. Corp., 593 F.2d 142 (1st Cir.1979); Stiles v. Union Carbide Corp., 520 F.Supp. 865 (S.D.Tex.1981); Clark v. Prakalapakorn, 8 Kan.App.2d 33, 648 P.2d 278 (1982); Presslaff v. Robins, 168 N.J.Super. 543, 403 A.2d 939 (1979); Morano v. St.