concurring.
[…] The right of the prosecutor is limited to the offense made known to the defendant through the indictment or information. Kelly v. United States, supra.
The information in the instant case charges that appellant
“ * * * did unlawfully and feloniously, steal, take and carry away $165.00 in cash, a watch valued at $50.00 and a wallet valued at $6.00, the property of James Whitehead, with intent to deprive James Whitehead, the owner or lawful possessor, and during the course of committing the crime use or exhibit a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon, contrary to W.S. § 6-2-401(c)(ii), 1977 Republished Edition.”
Section 6 — 2—401(c)(ii), W.S.1977 (June 1983 Replacement), provides:
“(c) Aggravated robbery is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not less than five (5) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years if in the course of committing the crime of robbery the person:
# ⅜ !fc * ⅜5 ⅝
“(ii) Uses or exhibits a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon.” (Emphasis added.)
Robbery is defined in § 6-2-401(a), W.S. 1977 (June 1983 Replacement):
“(a) A person is guilty of robbery if in the course of committing [larceny] he:
“(i) Inflicts bodily injury upon another; or
“(ii) Threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury.” (Emphasis added.)
Thus, appellant was on notice that the State might attempt to establish aggravated robbery through proof of her use of a deadly weapon and infliction of bodily harm.