concurring.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Thus, appellant was on notice that the State might attempt to establish aggravated robbery through proof of her use of a deadly weapon and infliction of bodily harm.
I agree with the majority that battery requires proof of a state of mind not required for conviction of the charged offense, and that reckless endangering also contains elements not found in the charged crime. Therefore, these offenses are not necessarily included within aggravated robbery, as charged in the information. All of the elements of simple assault, however, can be found in the charged crime.
Section 6-2-501(a), W.S.1977 (June 1983 Replacement), provides:
“A person is guilty of simple assault if, having the present ability to do so, he unlawfully attempts to cause bodily injury to another.”
Present ability to cause bodily injury cannot be considered a distinct element from “Uses or exhibits a deadly weapon,” § 6-2-401(c)(ii), since proof of appellant’s use of a deadly weapon necessarily results in proof of her ability to cause bodily injury.