People v. Lance W.
[…] C. Voter Intent and Avoidance of Absurd Results

One of the cardinal principles of statutory and constitutional construction is that an enactment must be read to avoid absurd results and to fulfill the intent of the framers. (Amador Valley, supra, 22 Cal.3d at p. 245.) The majority’s interpretation of section 28(d) would lead to absurd results counter to the stated purposes of Proposition 8. Further, I cannot agree that the voters “clearly” intended to subordinate California’s law of exclusion to the federal standard.

The purpose of Proposition 8 is set forth in its section 3, now article I, section 28, subdivision (a), of the Constitution.8 That section states in part that Proposition 8 is “a bill of rights for victims of crime, including safeguards in the criminal justice system to fully protect those rights . . . .” The section goes on to proclaim that “The rights of victims pervade the criminal justice system, encompassing . . . the . . . basic expectation that persons who commit felonious acts causing injury to innocent victims will *909be appropriately detained in custody, tried by the courts, and