State v. Dexter
[…] The two jurors then returned to the jury room. Defendants renewed their motion for a mistrial, which the trial court denied. By 5:06 p.m., the jury had reached a unanimous verdict finding Defendants guilty of all charges.

The dispositive issue is whether the circumstances surrounding the jury deliberations in this case might reasonably be construed as coercive to the jury to reach a unanimous verdict.

Every person charged with a crime has an absolute right to a fair trial and an impartial jury. See State v. Jones, 292 N.C. 513, 521, 234 S.E.2d 555, 559 (1977). Article I, section 24 of the North Carolina Constitution prohibits a trial court from coercing a jury to return a verdict. State v. Patterson, 332 N.C. 409, 415, 420 S.E.2d 98, 101 (1992). According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(c), the trial court “may not require or threaten to require the jury to deliberate for an unreasonable length of time or for unreasonable intervals.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1235(c) (2001). In determining whether a trial court’s actions are coercive, an appellate court must look to the totality of the circumstances.