I. Dual Office Holding
[…] State constables appointed by the governor have state-wide jurisdiction. See Power v. McNair, 255 S.C. 150, 177 S.E.2d 551 (1970).
Some law enforcement officers are required or authorized to obtain state constable commissions. Generally, the jurisdiction of these law enforcement officers is circumscribed by statute. See, e.g., S.C.Code Ann. § 59-116-20 (1990) (college and university police officers must obtain state constable commissions but their jurisdiction pursuant to such appointment “is limited to the campus grounds and streets and roads through and contiguous to them”); compare, e.g., S.C.Code Ann. §§ 50-3-310 and -340 (Supp.2001) (commissioned Dep’t of Natural Resources (DNR) officers “when acting in their official capacity, have statewide authority for the enforcement of all laws relating to wildlife, marine, and natural resources”); see also S.C.Code Ann. §