(dissenting).
[…] When a lawyer is a witness for his client, except as to merely formal matters, such as the attestation or custody of an instrument and the like, he should leave the trial of the case to other counsel. Except when essential to the ends of justice, a lawyer should avoid testifying in Court in behalf of his client.
. Crim.R. 26(b) (3) provides:
An accused in a criminal action has no privilege to refuse, when ordered by the court, to submit his body to examination or to do any act in the presence of the court or the trier of fact, except to refuse to testify.
.AS 09.50.010 provides in part:
The following acts or omissions in respect to a court of justice or court proceedings are contempts of the authority of the court:
* ⅝ * * *
(5) disobedience of a lawful judgment, order, or process of the- court.
. The sixth amendment to the federal constitution provides in part:
In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right * ⅜ * to have the Assistance of Counsel for his defence.
. Section 11 of article I, Alaska constitution provides in part: