Klancke v. Smith
[…] The Colorado Wrongful Death Statute, 13-21-201 C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A), grants a surviving husband or wife the exclusive right to initiate an action under the statute during the first year after the death of the spouse. However, pursuant to § 13-21-201(2), if such an action is brought by the surviving spouse, “the judgment obtained in said action shall be owned by such persons as are heirs at law of the deceased under the statutes of descent and distribution and shall be divided among such heirs at law in the same manner as real estate is divided according to said statute of descent and distribution.” Therefore, under the facts here, the plaintiffs, owned fifty percent of the proceeds of the wrongful death action.