Ex Parte Lewis
[…] I would proceed to the State’s third ground for review and hold that the court *386of appeals did not err in its application of the Bauder/Peterson standard. Because the Court’s disposition instead moots that inquiry, I respectfully dissent.

. 921 S.W.2d 696 (Tex.Crim.App.1996).

. Olson v. State, 484 S.W.2d 756, 762 (Tex.Crim.App.1969). See also Heitman v. State, 815 S.W.2d 681 (Tex.Crim.App.1991); Bauder v. State, supra, at 700-01 (Clinton, J., concurring).

. 982 S.W.2d 431 (Tex.Crim.App.1998).

. Tex. Const, art. I, § 14 (“No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.”).

. Wade v. Hunter, 336 U.S. 684, 689, 69 S.Ct. 834, 93 L.Ed. 974 (1949).

. 456 U.S. 667, 102 S.Ct. 2083, 72 L.Ed.2d 416 (1982).

. Op. at 371.