Dunlap v. Colorado Springs Cablevision, Inc.
[…] A.B. Hirschfeld Press, Inc. v. City and County of Denver, 806 P.2d 917 (Colo.1991). We so construe statutes in order “to give consistent, harmonious and sensible effect to all [their] parts,” and to avoid absurd constructions. Walgreen v. Charnes, 819 P.2d 1039, 1043 (Colo.1991); see City of Ouray v. Olin, 761 P.2d 784 (Colo.1988).

*1299The majority looks only to the language in section 6-2-111(1) to conclude that “nothing in the context of the statutory scheme ... indieate[s] that the term ‘person’ as used in section 6-2-111(1) should be limited to exclude individual consumers from bringing suit under the statute.” Maj. op. at 1292. Section 6-2-111(1) states that “[a]ny person, firm, private corporation, municipal corporation, public corporation, or trade association may maintain an action to enjoin a continuance of any act in violation of sections 6-2-103 to 6-2-108 or 6-2-110.”

In so stating, the majority only focuses on one word and fails to consider the remaining provisions of the section, as modified by the Act in which it is located. The comprehensive statutory scheme, however, must be considered.