Joliff v. Joliff
[…] Appellant’s prayer in his cross petition reads:

“... grant and award the care, custody and the control of the minor children of the parties to the defendant....”

The record shows that appellant did not raise the question of the court’s judicial power to enter a custodial order until immediately before commencement of trial *40and after he had requested affirmative relief.

Incident to the divorce action was the issue of custody of two children, one residing in Oklahoma, and one residing in Idaho. Title 43, O.S.1991, § 112 provides:

“A. A petition or cross-petition for divorce, legal separation, or annulment must state whether or not the parties have minor children of the marriage. If there are such children, the court:
I. shall make provision for the guardianship, custody, medical care, support and education of the minor children, ...”

As I view the statute, it requires the Oklahoma court, in this case, to make provision for a minor child notwithstanding the fact that he resides outside the state of Oklahoma.