“The operator must make certain the sub
[…] That rule provides:
“The operator must make certain the subject has not taken anything by mouth, (drinking, smoking, eating, taking medication, etc.), vomited, or regurgitated liquid from his stomach into his mouth, for at least 15 minutes before taking the test.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Defendant contends that the rule does not allow the operator to delegate the responsibility to a third person, especially when that person is not a certified operator. We disagree.
In order for a breath test to be valid, it must be administered pursuant to ORS 813.160(l)(b), which provides in part:
“Chemical analyses of a person’s breath shall be performed by an individual possessing a valid permit to perform such *315analyses issued by the Department of State Police and shall be performed according to the methods approved by the Department of State Police.”
OAR 257-30-025(1), governs the qualifications for breath test equipment operators: