concurring:
[…] (c) When Conditionally Mandatory. A court shall lake judicial notice of each matter specified in paragraph (b) of this rule if a party requests it and (1) furnishes the court sufficient information to enable it properly to comply with the request and (2) has given each adverse party such notice as the court may require to enable the adverse party to prepare to meet the request.
. By statute it is mandatory for this Court to take judicial notice of local or private acts and resolutions of the Legislature that were relied upon by the trial court. See W. Va.Code § 57-1-2 (1923) (Repl.Vol.2005) ("[A]n appellate court shall take judicial notice of [local or private acts and resolutions of the Legislature] as appear to have been relied on in the court below.”). See also Syl. pt. 4, Groves v. County Court of Grant County, 42 W.Va. 587, 26 S.E. 460 (1896) ("This court takes judicial notice of all such acts and resolutions of the legislature, though local and private, as appear to have been relied on in the court below.”).