Sivak v. State
[…] Sivak further argues that the district court’s alleged “double counting” of defendant’s acts in finding that these two circumstances existed was prohibited by the cases of State v. Osborn, 102 Idaho 405, 631 P.2d 187 (1981) and State v. Caudill, 109 Idaho 222, 706 P.2d 456 (1985), and violates his constitutional right to a *209fair sentencing trial and to be free from cruel and unusual punishment. We disagree.

The two aggravating circumstances in I.C. § 19-2515(g) at issue are:

“(g) The following are statutory aggravating circumstances, at least one (1) of which must be found to exist beyond a reasonable doubt before a sentence of death can be imposed:
“(6) By the murder, or circumstances surrounding its commission, the defendant exhibited utter disregard for human life.
“(7) The murder wag one defined as murder of the first degree by section 18-4003, Idaho Code, subsections (b), (c), (d), (e) or (f), and it was accompanied with the specific intent to cause the death of a human being.”