Willadsen v. Christopulos
[…] That simply was a mistake of law which flowed from the initial mistake by the Board of Control in assuming that it was in the posture of a reviewing body rather than recognizing that its duty was to conduct the contested case hearing required by the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act, § 16-3-101, et seq., W.S.1977, in accordance with the provisions of § 41-3-911(c), W.S.1977.

If we turn to the applicable provision of the Wyoming Administrative Procedure

*1185Act, § 16-3-108(a), W.S.1977, we find that it provides in pertinent part as follows:

“In contested cases irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded and no sanction shall be imposed or order issued except upon consideration of the whole record or such portion thereof as may be cited by any party and unless supported by the type of evidence commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their serious affairs. * * * ” (Emphasis added.)

In Steadman v.