OPINION ANNOUNCING THE JUDGMENT OF THE COURT
[…] The conclusion that Section 9711(d)(6) may not be applied to accomplices such as appellant, in addition to being compelled by the plain meaning of the text under the rule of lenity, is also necessitated by the statutory context. Specifically, in 1989, the Legislature amended Section 9711(d) in several respects. Among the amendments was the addition of subsections (13) and (14) as new aggravating factors. The new subsections provided as follows:
(13) The defendant committed the killing or was an accomplice in the killing, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c) (relating to liability for conduct of another; complicity), while in the perpetration of a felony under the provisions of the Act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and punishable under the provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508 (relating to drug trafficking sentencing and penalties).
(14) At the time of the killing, the victim was or had been involved, associated or in competition with the defendant in the sale, manufacture, distribution or delivery of any controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance in violation of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act ... and the defendant committed the killing or was an accomplice to the killing as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c) ....
42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(13), (14)(as amended 1989)(emphasis added). Unlike the language in subsection (d)(6), the language in these subsections explicitly incorporates accomplices in addition to those who “committed” the killing.