OPINION ANNOUNCING THE JUDGMENT OF THE COURT
[…] The Superior Court affirmed the denial of PCRA relief. On December 31,1997, this Court granted allocatur.
Appellant first argues that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to advise appellant that the Commonwealth’s promise not to pursue the death penalty if she agreed to a bench trial constituted illusory consideration because the death penalty would not have applied had the matter gone before a jury. Specifically, appellant argues that the only aggravating circumstance which even arguably applied to her was the circumstance enumerated at 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(6), which provides: “[t]he defendant committed a killing while in the perpetration of a felony.” Appellant points out that she was only an accomplice to murder under the theory of the case advanced by the Commonwealth at trial, and contends that the legislature did not intend the aforementioned aggravating circumstance to apply to accomplices.