Chalkey v. Roush
[…] Chalkey v. Roush

Justice SAYLOR,

Concurring.

In Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Wickett, 563 Pa. 595, 763 A.2d 813 (2000), this Court endorsed a plain meaning approach to Section 7532 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532, and, in particular, to the legislative prescription that declarations of rights, status and legal relations “shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” See Wickett, 563 Pa. at 604, 763 A.2d at 818 (“Section 7532 simply states that an order in a declaratory judgment action that either affirmatively or negatively declares the rights and duties of the parties constitutes a final order.”).