Lee v. Cox
[…] Lee v. Cox

COMPTON, Justice,

concurring.

I concur with parts B and C of the opinion of the court, and with the result of part A, remanding the case for further findings concerning the impact on Derek of a move to Washington. However, I believe that the court misapprehends what is required in the way of demonstrating a “substantial change in circumstances” sufficient to relit-igate child custody.

AS 25.20.110 provides that “[a]n award of custody of a child or visitation with the child may be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the award and *1364the modification is in the best interests of the child.” (Emphasis added). The statute on its face does not authorize a modification for any substantial change in circumstances; rather it permits a modification when “circumstances require.” The question that now arises is what kind of circumstances?