Montgomery Elevator Co. v. Tuality Community Hospital, Inc.
[…] It is only because an injury intervened between defendant’s breach of contract and plaintiffs awareness of that fact that the amount plaintiff seeks is equivalent to the settlement and the defense costs. If, instead, defendant had abided by its agreement and purchased the liability policy for which plaintiff had bargained, then the insurer would have been responsible for any claim that occurred.

Reversed and remanded.

ORS 656.018(1) provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) [to provide workers’ compensation insurance for subject workers] is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of compensable injuries to the subject workers * * * specifically including claims for * * * indemnity asserted by third persons from whom damages are sought on account of such injuries * * *.
“(c) * * * [A]ll agreements or warranties contrary to the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection entered into after July 19,1977, are void.”