with whom HARGRAVE, Chief Justice, joins, dissenting.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Three of those four tests are for ventilatory function (FVC, FEVi and FEVi/FVC ratio). The fourth measurement is the diffusing capacity of carbon monoxide, Dco. While the latter test is not pertinent to a zero impairment classification, according to the 1984 Guides, both the 1984 and 1988 editions allow the "measured exercise capacity” test alone (VO2 Max) to be used as an alternative basis for placing the ex-aminee in the 0% impairment category.
. Okl., 773 P.2d 1248, 1251 (1989).
. See Glaspey v. Dickerson, Okl., 350 P.2d 939, 942 (1960).
. The terms of 12 O.S.1981 § 2703 provide:
"The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to him at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence." (Emphasis added.)
The terms of 12 O.S.1981 § 2705 provide:
"The expert may testify in terms of opinion or inference and give his reasons therefor without prior disclosure of the underlying facts or data, unless the court requires otherwise.