Article I, § 32, of our state constitution provides:
[…] By holding that the cause of action is good, and by imposing legal liability sounding in contract in the instant case, the majority opinion laconically presents a modern answer to the first two questions. Avoided are atypical post-mortem influences wielded oftentimes unrealistically and unnecessarily by the old common-law forms of action or their vestigial remains. With this I agree; however, the voices from the grave are subtle. I fear and believe that the majority succumbs thereto in answering the third question: denying damages for pain and suffering. With this I disagree.
Article I, § 32, of our state constitution provides:
*801“A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual right and the perpetuity of free government.”
RCW 4.04.020 [erf. Code 1881, § 2; Rem. Rev. Stat., § 153], which, incidentally, is not a recent innovation, provides:
“Only one form of action — Civil action.