*715The teller telephoned Robert Tallman, who denied having written the check. Tallman later discovered that a group of checks, including
[…] Section 460, subdivision (a), defines first degree burglary as “burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, vessel, as defined in the Harbors and Navigation Code, which is inhabited and designed for habitation, floating home, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 18075.55 *716of the Health and Safety Code, or trailer coach, as defined by the Vehicle Code, or the inhabited portion of any other building.” Subdivision (b) of section 460 provides: “All other kinds of burglary are of the second degree.”
In People v.