U S West Communications, Inc. v. Wyoming Public Service Commission
[…] On July 14, 1995, the PSC denied rehearing and granted Silver Star’s request.

U S West filed a petition for review with the district court on August 7, 1995. On January 3, 1996, the district court certified the appeal to this court.

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

General appellate standards used by a reviewing court of the first instance are applicable to cases certified to us pursuant to W.R.A.P. 12.09. Union Telephone Co., Inc. v. Wyoming Public Service Com’n, 907 P.2d 340, 341-42 (Wyo.1995). The scope of review is defined in Wyo. Stat. § 16-3-114(c) (1997), which states, in pertinent part:

(e) ⅜ * * [T]he reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record- or those parts of it cited by a party * * *. The reviewing court shall:
[[Image here]]
(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;
* * *
(C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right[.]

IV. DISCUSSION

The sole issue on appeal is whether the directives in the PSC’s order exceeded its statutory authority. First, U S West contends that the PSC’s order exceeded its authority under the Wyoming Telecommunications Act of 1995 (Telecommunications Act), Wyo.