U S West Communications, Inc. v. Wyoming Public Service Commission
[…] A. Applicability of the Wyoming Telecommunications Act of 1995

Although U S West and the PSC frame their opposing arguments under the provisions of the Telecommunications Act, Silver Star contends that the Telecommunications Act does not apply. Relying on Wyo. Stat. § 8-1-107 (1997), Silver Star argues that the PSC’s authority must be determined under the Public Utilities Act, Wyo. Stat. §§ 37-1-101 through 37-14-103 (Repl.1977 & Cum.Supp.1994), because the changes contained in the Telecommunications Act were passed while this proceeding was pending.

Wyo. Stat. § 8-1-107 provides:

If a statute is repealed or amended, the repeal or amendment does not affect pending actions, prosecutions or proceedings, civil or criminal. If the repeal or amendment relates to the remedy, it does not affect pending actions, prosecutions or proceedings, unless so expressed, nor shall any repeal or amendment affect causes of action, prosecutions or proceedings existing at the time of the amendment or repeal, unless otherwise expressly provided in the amending or repealing act.

The plain language of this statute prohibits the retroactive application of new law unless: (1) the change relates to the remedy rather than a substantive right; and (2) the legislature expressed an intent that the change be applied to pending proceedings.