U S West Communications, Inc. v. Wyoming Public Service Commission
[…] Wyo. Stat. § 37-2-112. The PSC’s power to establish an EAS was granted in Wyo. Stat. § 37-2-122(b), which authorized the PSC to investigate services and, if it finds a service inadequate, to “prescribe and order substituted therefor such service ⅜ * * as it shall determine to be adequate * * The legislative authorization to set rates for such service was found in Wyo. Stat. § 37-2-121 (if any rate is found to be inadequate, the PSC may fix and order substitute rate) and Wyo. Stat. § 37-3-107 (“[w]hen joint service is participated in by two or more public utilities the commission after hearing * * * may ascertain, determine, and fix for such services just and reasonable rates * * *.”).

On March 1, 1995, the Telecommunications Act was enacted to “provide a transition from rate of return regulation of a monopolistic telecommunications industry to competitive markets and to maintain affordable essential telecommunications services through the transition period * * Wyo.