Long-term commitments, multi-year leases and contracts, have previously been upheld by this Court. Despite DHS’s confusion in Indiana Nat’l Bank, this Court said the matter had been settled — multi-year commitments expressly made contingent on future legislative appropriations did not violate constitutional debt limitation provisions.
¶ 31 Here, the Capitol Improvement Authority is not liable for the face value of the bonds regardless of whether appropriations are made, nor is it subject to suit for the entire amount of the face value of the bonds. Title 73 O.S. Supp.1997 § 168.6(F)46 states that the bond indenture or other instrument issued by the Authority “shall provide that all obligations are to be repaid from the source of revenue specified in this section.” Clearly, the obligation created is limited by the expressly contingent nature of the future legislative appropriations to be made — not by the face value of the bond indentures.