The New York Const, art. X, § 5 provides in pertinent part:
"... Neither the state nor any political subdivision thereof shall at any time be liable for the payment of any obligations issued by such a public corporation heretofore or hereafter created, nor may the legislature accept, authorize acceptance of or impose such liability upon the state or any political subdivision thereof ...”
. Title 73 O.S. Supp.1997 § 168.6(E), see note 36, infra.
. Title 73 O.S. Supp.1997 § 168.6(G), see note 36, infra.
. Title 69 O.S.1991 § 1501 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) All monies received by taxation or otherwise for use on the state highways of this state shall, unless otherwise provided hy law, be placed in the State Treasury in a fond to be known as the State Highway Construction and Maintenance Fund....”
. Title 69 O.S.1991 § 1501.1 provides: