The New York Const, art. VII, § 8 provides in pertinent part:
"1. The money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private corporation or association, or private undertaking; nor shall the credit of the state be given or loaned to or in aid of any individual, or public or private corporation or association, private undertaking, but the foregoing provisions shall not apply to any fund or property now held or which may hereafter be held by the state for educational, mental health or mental retardation purposes. ...”
The New York Const, art. X, § 5 provides in pertinent part:
"... Neither the state nor any political subdivision thereof shall at any time be liable for the payment of any obligations issued by such a public corporation heretofore or hereafter created, nor may the legislature accept, authorize acceptance of or impose such liability upon the state or any political subdivision thereof ...”
. Title 73 O.S. Supp.1997 § 168.6(E), see note 36, infra.
. Title 73 O.S. Supp.1997 § 168.6(G), see note 36, infra.
. Title 69 O.S.1991 § 1501 provides in pertinent part: