Resch v. Volkswagen of America, Inc.
[…] The motion was denied, and plaintiff appealed from the ensuing judgment for the Volkswagen defendants.1

We have concluded that when a case is submitted to a jury for special verdicts, all jurors may participate in each special verdict and that the jurors who dissented from the special verdict on mechanical defect could properly vote on the special verdict determining that the defect was not a substantial factor in causing plaintiff’s injuries.

Our state Constitution and statute provide that in civil cases three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict. (Art. I, § 16; Code Civ. Proc., § 618.) Section 618 provides: “When the jury, or three-fourths of them, have agreed upon a verdict, they must be conducted into court and the verdict rendered by their foreman. . . . Either party may require the jury to be polled, which is done by the court or clerk, asking each juror if it is his *679verdict. If upon such inquiry or polling, more than one-fourth of the jurors disagree thereto, the jury must be sent out again, but if no such disagreement be expressed, the verdict is complete and the jury discharged from the case.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 624 provides: “The verdict of a jury is either general or special.