Resch v. Volkswagen of America, Inc.
[…] (Art. I, § 16; Code Civ. Proc., § 618.) Section 618 provides: “When the jury, or three-fourths of them, have agreed upon a verdict, they must be conducted into court and the verdict rendered by their foreman. . . . Either party may require the jury to be polled, which is done by the court or clerk, asking each juror if it is his *679verdict. If upon such inquiry or polling, more than one-fourth of the jurors disagree thereto, the jury must be sent out again, but if no such disagreement be expressed, the verdict is complete and the jury discharged from the case.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 624 provides: “The verdict of a jury is either general or special. A general verdict is that by which they pronounce generally upon all or any of the issues, either in favor of the plaintiff or defendant; a special verdict is that by which the jury finds the facts only, leaving the judgment to the Court. ...” Section 625 permits the court also to direct the jury, if they render a general verdict, to find upon particular questions of fact.

Prior to the recent decisions in Juarez v. Superior Court (1982) 31 Cal.3d 759 [183 Cal.Rptr. 852, 647 P.2d 128], and United Farm Workers of America v.