It is immaterial whether the legislature intended to alter the common law so that a business trust may sue in its own name rather than in the name of the trustee. If the legislature did not intend to change the common law, then in order for Robert J. Wright to bring this suit, he would have had to bring it in his name as trustee. He did not. If the legislature intended to change the common law, this suit was still improperly brought. Pursuant to ORS 128.580, the business trust is treated as a corporation and may bring suit in its own name, but under ORS 9.320 a corporation must be represented by an attorney. ORS 9.320 provides:
“Any action, suit, or proceeding may be prosecuted or defended by a party in person, or by attorney, except that the state or a corporation appears by attorney in all cases, unless otherwise specifically provided by law.