dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I respectfully dissent.
The majority here has determined that respondent, Dewey F. Dodge, was an “occupant” for purposes of the homestead exemption statute. In my view, neither the facts nor the law supports that conclusion.
The homestead statute, § 38-41-203, C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16A), states: “Said property, when so homesteaded, shall only be exempt as provided in this part 2 while occupied as a home by the owner thereof or his family.” It has long been the law in Colorado that occupancy of the premises by one claiming a homestead exemption is a necessary prerequisite to enforcement of such a claim. Helkey v. Ashley, 113 Colo. *267175, 155 P.2d 143 (1945); Pierson v. Truax, 15 Colo. 223, 25 P. 183 (1890).