State v. Press
[…] “(c) Discovering the fruits, instrumentalities, or evidence of the crime.”

Determining whether the search was incident to an arrest so that a warrant is not required involves two considerations: whether the arrest is valid, and whether the search is properly limited in scope to that which is permissible on arrest. 68 Am. Jur. 2d, Searches and Seizures § 37, p. 692; New York v. Belton, 453 U.S. 454, 457, 69 L.Ed.2d 768, 101 S.Ct. 2860 (1981); Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 19, 20 L.Ed.2d 889, 88 S.Ct. 1868 (1968).

Defendant was arrested for DUI, a misdemeanor, in violation of K.S.A. 1983 Supp. 8-1567. K.S.A. 22-2401 provides that a law enforcement officer may arrest a person when:

“(c) He has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has committed
“(2) A misdemeanor, and the law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that:
“(i) Such person will not be apprehended or evidence of the crime will be irretrievably lost unless such person is immediately arrested; or
“(it) Such person may cause injury to himself or others or damage to property unless immediately arrested; or
“(d) Any crime has been or is being committed by such person in his view.”

This statute embodies the general rule that the validity of a warrantless arrest depends upon whether, at the moment the arrest was made, the officer had probable cause to make it. See Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 13 L.Ed.2d 142, 85 S.Ct. 223 (1964); State v.