See Artist v. Butterweck, 162 Colo. 365, 426 P.2d 559 (1967); Brown v. Hughes, 94 Colo. 295, 30 P.2d 259 (1934). The notes on use to this instruction provide:
[…] Bloskas v. Murray, supra. However, plaintiff did not elect to proceed upon this theory but rather proceeded upon a theory of ordinary negligence.
On appeal, the plaintiff contends that the trial court abused its discretion by awarding, as costs, expert witness fees for time spent in preparation for trial. Plaintiff argues that an award of costs for expert witness fees may be calculated only upon time actually spent by the expert while testifying at trial. The majority opinion does not elect to address this issue.
Section 13-33-102(4), C.R.S.1973, states that:
*215“Witnesses in courts of record called to testify only to an opinion founded on special study or experience in any branch of science or to make scientific or professional examinations and state the result thereof shall receive additional compensation, to be fixed by the court, with reference to the value of the time employed and the degree of learning or skill required.” (emphasis added)
Costs allowed under § 13-33-102(4), C.R. S.1973, are circumscribed by a rule of reason and are totally within the discretion of the trial court. Leadville Water Co. v. Parkville Water District, 164 Colo. 362, 436 P.2d 659 (1967).