McCracken next argues that his right to refuse to consent to a search, guaranteed under the fourth amendment to the United States Constitution a
[…] Burnett, 678 P.2d at 1369-70. Therefore, since McCracken does not relinquish any fourth or fifth amendment right to refuse to consent by actually consenting to the breathalyzer examination, it is not unconstitutional to condition his driving privilege on his giving that consent.4
The judgment is AFFIRMED.
. Burnett and SvedluncL involved convictions for refusal to submit to a breathalyzer in violation of AMC 9.28.022(A), (C). That statute is virtually identical to AS 28.35.032.
. Alaska Statute 28.35.032 provides:
Refusal to submit to chemical test, (a) If a person under arrest refuses the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a chemical test as provided in AS 28.35.031 after being advised by the officer that the refusal will, if that person was arrested while operating or driving a motor vehicle, result in the suspension, denial or revocation of the license or nonresident privilege to drive, that the refusal may be used against the person in a civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of an act alleged to have been committed by the person while operating or driving a motor vehicle or operating an aircraft or a water*1277craft while intoxicated, and that the refusal is a misdemeanor, a chemical test shall not be given, except as provided by AS 28.35.035.
(f) Refusal to submit to the chemical test of breath authorized by AS 28.35.031(a) is a class A misdemeanor.
. The United States Constitution provides that no state shall “deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." U.S. Const, amend.