People v. Rivera
[…] I respectfully dissent and would remand the case to the trial court for application of the proper test.

Prior to trial on criminal charges, the defendant moved to suppress evidence obtained by electronic monitoring of a conversation between him and Richard White. The defendant based this motion in part on section 16-15-102(10), 8A C.R.S. (1986), which provides, as relevant here, that an “aggrieved person ... may move to suppress the contents of any. intercepted ... oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds that: The communication was unlawfully intercepted,_” For the purpose of section 16-15-102(10), an oral communication is unlawfully intercepted if it is obtained by eavesdropping, in violation of section 18-9-304(1), 8B C.R.S. (1986). People v. Morton, 189 Colo. 198, 201, 539 P.2d 1255, 1258 (1975). Section 18-9-304(1) provides in pertinent part: