Fenwick v. Oklahoma State Penitentiary
[…] By no means is the opening of the floodgates of litigation encouraged. Until such time as the Legislature considers these matters, were I writing for the majority, under the authority of Vanderpool, I would allow recovery in this case, but in no others awaiting Legislative guidance.

. Title 51 O.S.Supp.1989 § 155 provides in pertinent part:

"The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from ... (6) Civil disobedience, riot, insurrection or rebellion or the failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection...."

Provisions almost identical to the current statute have been in effect since before the claimant was taken hostage on August 8, 1979.

. Walker v. Rowe, 791 F.2d 507, 510 (7th Cir. 1986), cert, denied, 479 U.S. 994, 107 S.Ct. 597, 93 L.Ed.2d 597 (1986); Smith v.