Fenwick v. Oklahoma State Penitentiary
[…] .W. Prosser, The Law of Torts, p. 52, § 12 (4th Ed. West Publishing Co. 1971); Restatement (Second) of Torts § 46(1) (1965) provides in pertinent part:

"One who by extreme and outrageous conduct intentionally or recklessly causes severe emotional distress to another is subject to liability for such emotional distress ...”

The rule is not limited to cases where there has been bodily harm. See, Comment (k) to § 46.

. The recoverable damages in a wrongful death action are set forth in 12 O.S.1981 § 1053. It provides in pertinent part:

"... The loss of consortium and the grief of the surviving spouse, which shall be distributed to the surviving spouse....
The grief and loss of companionship of the children and parents of the decedent, which shall be distributed to them according to their grief and loss of companionship.... ”

. U.S. Dept, of Commerce, Historical Statistics of the United States: Colonial Times to 1970, p. 139 (Bureau of Census 1975).

. N. Dikeman, Jr., 1988 Statistical Abstract of Oklahoma, p. 417 (Center for Economic & Management Research, Univ. of Oklahoma 1988).