Barnett v. Hicks
[…] He failed to go with them to the new meeting site to conclude the board's business. By his actions, he waived any and all rights he might have had to be present at the meeting.

I would affirm the trial court.

Durham, J., concurs with Dore, J.

For ease of reference Community Chapel and Bible Training Center will hereinafter be referred to as Community Chapel.

The Act initially required a minimum of three directors for any corporation. Laws of 1967, ch. 235, § 21 (former RCW 24.03.100). In 1986, this requirement was changed to permit a 1-member board of directors. Laws of 1986, ch. 240, § 15. RCW 24.03.100.

RCW 24.03.165 provides: "Amendments to the articles of incorporation shall be made in the following manner:

"(2) Where there are no members, or no members having voting rights, with regard to the question, an amendment shall be adopted at a meeting of the board of directors upon receiving the vote of a majority of the directors in office."