Barnett v. Hicks
[…] The Act initially required a minimum of three directors for any corporation. Laws of 1967, ch. 235, § 21 (former RCW 24.03.100). In 1986, this requirement was changed to permit a 1-member board of directors. Laws of 1986, ch. 240, § 15. RCW 24.03.100.

RCW 24.03.165 provides: "Amendments to the articles of incorporation shall be made in the following manner:

"(2) Where there are no members, or no members having voting rights, with regard to the question, an amendment shall be adopted at a meeting of the board of directors upon receiving the vote of a majority of the directors in office."

RCW 24.03.455 provides in part: "Whenever, with respect to any action to be taken by the members or directors of a corporation, the articles of incorporation require the vote or concurrence of a greater proportion of the members or directors, as the case may be, than required by this chapter with respect to such action, the provisions of the articles of incorporation shall control."

Section 10.30 of the Revised Model Nonprofit Corporation Act provides: "The articles may require an amendment to the articles or bylaws to be approved in writing by a specified person or persons other than the board.