Frank v. Bunker Hill Co.
[…] Following that hearing the Industrial Commission held claimant was impaired 35 percent of the whole man, and due to limited education, work experience, and competition in employment claimant was awarded an additional 20 percent of the whole man in consideration of the non-medical factors.

Claimant initially asserts that the Commission committed procedural error in acting upon Bunker Hill’s various petitions for reconsideration or modification. I.C. § 72-719 provides:

Modification of awards and agreements — Grounds—Time within which made. — (1) An application made by a party in interest filed with the commission at any time within five (5) years of the date of the accident causing the injury or date of first manifestation of an occupational disease, on the ground of a change in conditions, the commission may, but not oftener than once in six (6) months, review any order, agreement or award upon any of the following grounds:
(a) Change in the nature or extent of the employee’s injury or disablement; or
(b) Fraud.
(2) The commission on such review may make an award ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously agreed upon or awarded, subject to the maximum and minimum provided in this law, and shall make its findings of fact, rulings of law and order or award, file the same in the office of the commission, and immediately send a copy thereof to the parties.
(3) The commission, on its own motion at any time within five (5) years of the date of the accident causing the injury or date of first manifestation of an occupational disease, may review a case in order to correct a manifest injustice.

In the instant case Bunker Hill initially filed a motion for rehearing alleging lack of substantial evidence to support the initial award of the Commission, and error of law.