Schilling v. Allstate Insurance
[…] Fashion Exhib*933itors, 255 S.E.2d at 420) (alterations omitted).1

Because the district court did not have the power to modify the award, I would reverse the decision of the district court. Accordingly, the Court would not need to address whether the arbitration panel had the authority or jurisdiction to award prejudgment interest as an “other expense” pursuant to I.C. § 7-910 or whether the terms of the insurance policy itself precluded the award of prejudgment interest.

Justice WALTERS concurs.

. I note that neither of the two remaining provisions of I.C. § 7-913 would allow the district court to modify or correct the award. The error that occurred here was not one where the “arbitrators ... awarded upon a matter not submitted to them,” nor is the award "imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.” I.C. § 7-913(2), (3). Here, the issue of prejudgment interest had been submitted to the arbitrators.