I.Background
[…] They allege this renders it void. The circuit court dismissed the action, finding that the protocol was not a rule.
This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to article V, section 10 of the Missouri Constitution. This Court finds that the protocol does not violate MAPA because it is *195not a rule and, therefore, is not subject to notice and comment rulemaking procedures. As such, the circuit court’s judgment is affirmed.
I.Background
DOC issued an execution protocol in July 2006, setting out the steps necessary for preparation, injection, and monitoring of lethal injections pursuant to section 546.720. This provision states that “the punishment of death shall be by the administration of lethal gas or by means of the administration of lethal injection” and authorizes the DOC director to provide the necessary facilities, appliances, and execution team for its administration.
To this end, the execution protocol describes the technical duties of an execution team consisting of DOC employees and medical personnel.