The majority concedes as much by concluding that plaintiff’s action falls within the notice requirement and the extension provision of section 364, which (like the third requirement of section 340.5) apply only to actions “based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence.”
Instructive here is our decision in Western Steamship Lines, Inc. v. San Pedro Peninsula Hospital (1994) 8 Cal.4th 100 [32 Cal.Rptr.2d 263, 876 P.2d 1062]. That case involved another provision of MICRA, Civil Code section 3333.2, which imposes a limitation of $250,000 on damages in “any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence . . . .” That provision, like section 340.5 here, requires (1) an action against a health care provider, that is for (2) injury, and is (3) based on professional negligence.